Nests tend to be simple aggregations of branches and leaves about 2 to 5 ft (0.61 to 1.52 m) in diameter and are constructed by individuals.
Gorillas, unlike chimpanzees or orangutans, tend to sleep in nests on the ground.
Eastern lowland gorillas have more diverse diets, which vary seasonally.
Leaves and pith are commonly eaten, but fruits can make up as much as 25% of their diets.
Since fruit is less available, lowland gorillas must travel farther each day, and their home ranges vary from 2.7–6.5 km Western lowland gorillas have less access to terrestrial herbs, although they can access aquatic herbs in some areas. Gorillas rarely drink water "because they consume succulent vegetation that is comprised of almost half water as well as morning dew", A silverback is typically more than 12 years of age, and is named for the distinctive patch of silver hair on his back, which comes with maturity.
God Or Gorilla Essay
Silverbacks also have large canine teeth that also come with maturity.More recently, a third subspecies has been claimed to exist in one of the species.The separate species and subspecies developed from a single type of gorilla during the Ice Age, when their forest habitats shrank and became isolated from each other.Gorillas' natural habitats cover tropical or subtropical forests in Sub-Saharan Africa.Although their range covers a small percentage of Sub-Saharan Africa, gorillas cover a wide range of elevations.The proposed third subspecies of Gorilla beringei, which has not yet received a trinomen, is the Bwindi population of the mountain gorilla, sometimes called the Bwindi gorilla.Some variations that distinguish the classifications of gorilla include varying density, size, hair colour, length, culture, and facial widths.In addition, gorillas that live in lowland forests are more slender and agile than the more bulky mountain gorillas.The eastern gorilla also has a longer face and broader chest than the western gorilla.The young nest with their mothers, but construct nests after three years of age, initially close to those of their mothers.A gorilla's day is divided between rest periods and travel or feeding periods. Mountain gorillas mostly eat foliage, such as leaves, stems, pith, and shoots, while fruit makes up a very small part of their diets.